THE HISTORY OF
THE LONDON COMMERCIAL CHESS LEAGUE


DIVISION II - The League Cup
Prior to 1965 this was the Major Section Division 2
All Major Divisions were played over 9 boards. This was reduced to 8 boards following the 1965 reorgansiation of the League. In the 1993-94 season the number was reduced to 7 boards, and was reduced further still to 6 from 1996-97.
Click on the Season for the complete table.

SeasonChampions Runners up
1927-1928Gas LightLiverpool Victoria
Morton's
1928-1929Union CastleP&O
1929-1930LyonsWJ Bush & Co
1930-1931Port of London Authority 2Britannic House
1931-1932Royal ExchangeThomas Cook
1932-1933Railway Clearing HouseUniafric
1933-1934WH SmithGreat Western Railway
1934-1935London & LancashireJohn Lewis
1935-1936Union CastleLondon Transport (CO)
1936-1937Underground Electric RailwaysL&NE Railway
1937-1938MarconiLondon & Lancashire
1938-19393-way tie between Southern Railways, Courtaulds and PLA II
1947-1948John LewisHarrods
1948-1949London Co-opLyons
1949-1950RotragenLensbury II
1950-1951Lensbury IINorth Thames Gas II
1951-1952Great Western RailwayLensbury II
1952-1953EssoHarrodian
1953-1954London Co-opJohn Lewis II
1954-1955John Lewis IILensbury II
1955-1956Thomas CookLensbury II
1956-1957Lensbury IIWiggins Teape
1957-1958London ElectricityNorth Thames Gas II
1958-1959British Drug HousesNational Coal Board
1959-1960Central ElectricityBowaters
1960-1961National Coal Board IILensbury III
1961-1962BowringSainsbury
1962-1963Lensbury IIBritish Drug Houses
1963-1964RailwaysLensbury II
1964-1965Thomas CookLyons
1965-1966IBMKing & King
1966-1967London Co-opBP II
1967-1968Royal ExchangeEsso
1968-1969British and CommonwealthIBM II
1969-1970Metropolitan PoliceLensbury II
1970-1971LyonsTemple Bar
1971-1972SainsburyBritish and Commonwealth
1972-1973Post OfficeEsso
1973-1974National Coal BoardJohn Lewis
1974-1975NationwidePost Office II
1975-1976Post Office IIBP
North Thames Gas II
1976-1977Railways IINorth Thames Gas II
1977-1978IBMPort of London Authority
1978-1979Eastern KnightsMetropolitan Police II
1979-1980Post Office IILensbury II
1980-1981BP IIThistle
1981-1982London Telecom RegionRailways II
1982-1983Railways IIICentral Electricity II
1983-1984NALGO (Met. District)London Transport (CRS)
1984-1985H.M.C.Stewart Wrightson
1985-1986BT & POLondon Telecom Region
1986-1987CAPLensbury II
1987-1988John LewisDHSS
1988-1989British GasBritish Coal
1989-1990Metropolitan PoliceRailways
1990-1991John LewisBritish Gas II
1991-1992BP IINALGO II
1992-1993John LewisLensbury
1993-1994NALGO (Met. District) IICentral Electricity
1994-1995BTHQ IICentral Electricity
1995-1996LensburyWest End District
1996-1997WEDBTHQ II
1997-1998DHSS IINALGO II
1998-1999BBCJohn Lewis
1999-2000DHSS IIShell
2000-2001HMC IIShell
2001-2002NALGO (Met. District)DHSS II
2002-2003Honorary Members Club IIHome Office
2003-2004Honorary Members Club IIWest End District
2004-2005Railways 2Shell
2005-2006ShellDHSS
2006-2007BBCNALGO
2007-2008Eastern KnightsNALGO
2008-2009NALGODHSS
2009-2010NALGODHSS
2010-2011Honorary Members Club IINALGO
2011-2012NALGORailways II
2012-2013Railways IIHonorary Members Club II
2013-2014GLCCTransport for London
2014-2015Transport for LondonHonorary Members Club II
2015-2016Honorary Members Club IIRailways II