LEAGUE TABLES 1935-36

MAJOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Morton Cup
12345678910111213PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1St Helen's Courtx454566691210027010Major Div IMajor Div I
2Railway Clearing Housex565571274161½9Major Div IMajor Div I
3London & Lancashire54x457851272363½8Major Div IIMajor Div I
4Gas Light5x461272361½8Major Div IMajor Div I
5WH Smith45x45471271462Major Div IMajor Div I
6PLA534x612624567Major Div IMajor Div I
7Shell Mexx61244454½6Major Div IMajor Div I
8Great Western Railway44253x55812507525Major Div IMajor Div I
9Unilever44x5391233655½Major Div IMajor Div I
10Liverpool Victoria3454x1233650Major Div IMajor Div I
11John Lewis316x361240845½4Major Div IIMinor Div II
12P&O342406x12228423Major Div IMajor Div II
13Thomas Cook02331½3x12111028Major Div IMajor Div II

DIVISION II - League Cup
12345678910PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Union Castlex56568981052Minor Div IIMajor Div I
2London Transport (CO)4x46669970253½7Major Div IIIMajor Div I
3PLA II3x65568961247½Major Div IIMajor Div II
4Gas Light II4x46668951348½Major Div IIMajor Div II
5Britannic House53x576951342Major Div IIIMajor Div II
6Harrods345x668942344½5Major Div IIIMajor Div II
7L&NE Railway343x68923441Major Div IMajor Div II
8Great Western Railway II133343x9921637Major Div IIMajor Div II
9Mortons3½32330x69108241Minor Div IWithdrawn
10P&O II0113113x9009150Major Div IIIMajor Div III

DIVISION III - Lensbury and Britannic House AC Cup
123456PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Railway Clearing House II *x3½-5½7½-1½7-26-36-31090164½9Minor Div IMajor Div II
2Underground Elec Rlwys *2½-6½x5½-3½5½-3½5-47-21090158½9Minor Div IIMajor Div II
3Great Western Railway III2-72½-6½x3½-5½5-44½-4½10325384Major Div IIIMajor Div III
4London Transport (CO) II1-82-74-5x5-45½-3½1040637½4Minor Div IIMajor Div III
5Gas Light III3-61½-7½4½-4½5½-3½x4-51021738½Minor Div IMajor Div III
6L&NE Railway II2-72½-6½3-63½-5½4-5x1011833Major Div IIMajor Div III
* Railway Clearing House II won the play-off 5½-3½

MINOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Miles-Ostle Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1St Helen's Court IIx23241071236Minor Div IIMajor Div III
2Lyons4x25441070336½7Minor Div IMinor Div I
3Shell Mex IIx4261070332½7Minor Div IIMinor Div I
4Britanniax24531061334Minor Div IIMajor Div III
5Nestanglo3x331043331½Minor Div IMinor Div I
6Gas Light IV4½x45610505325Minor Div IIMinor Div II
7Liverpool Victoria II4242x341041529Minor Div IMinor Div I
8PLA III1233x431033429Minor Div IMajor Div III
9200 Club241312x31022623½3Minor Div IMinor Div I
10Calanese½202x31021723Minor Div IWithdrawn
11Royal Exchange230333x10046232Minor Div IMinor Div I

DIVISION II - Lacey Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Southern Railwayx44454261090141½9NewMinor Div I
2Thomas Cook II2x4316551061337½NewMinor Div I
3London and Lancashire II22x53536451052337½6NewMinor Div I
4Underground Elec Rlwys II21x265410604366NewMinor Div I
5Harrods II334x55410523346NewMajor Div III
6Amalgamted Press½10x455510604316Minor Div IWithdrawn
7WJ Bush1532x2451041529½New *Minor Div I
8Britannia II211x251040626½4NewWithdrawn
9Mortons II400½1144x131031618½New *Withdrawn
10Unilever II12125x410307243NewMinor Div II
11John Lewis II0112211132x1001914½NewWithdrawn
* denotes a team returning to the league.

DIVISION III - Vicount Hambleden Cup
123456PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Railway Clearing House IIIx3-36-04-24-26-01091044½NewMinor Div II
2Union Castle II1½-4½x4½-1½4½-1½6-05-11062239½7New *Minor Div II
3London Transport III2-42½-3½x4-22-46-01041531NewMinor Div II
4P&O III2½-3½3½-2½3-3x3½-2½0-61041529½NewMinor Div II
5Sedgewick Collins0-63-30-60-6x4-21031621½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
6Gas Light V2½-3½0-62-4½-5½0-6x10109141NewWithdrawn
* denotes a team returning to the league.