LEAGUE TABLES 1949-50

MAJOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Morton Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Lensburyx8645771191168½Major Div IMajor Div I
2Gas Lightx5476611821629Major Div IMajor Div I
3John Lewis1x766811722598Major Div IMajor Div I
4London and Lancashire3x51171353½Major Div IMajor Div I
5Lyons54x3536851161452½Major Div IIMajor Div I
6PLA6x056611605476Major Div IMajor Div I
7Union Castle4449x311506535Major Div IMajor Div I
8London Co-op2646x46491141651½Major Div IIMajor Div I
9Southern Railway53335x5311407424Major Div IMajor Div I
10London Transport (CB)233x51121839½Major Div IMajor Div I
11Railway Clearing House23113544x1120933½2Major Div IMajor Div I
12Great Western Railway23406x1111932Major Div IMajor Div II

DIVISION II - League Cup
123456PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Rotrogen *x3½-5½5-45½-3½5-45½-3½1071247½Major Div IIMajor Div I
2Lensbury II *3½-5½x8½-½5½-3½7-26-31071258½Major Div IIMajor Div II
3L&NE Railway4½-4½5-4X5½-3½4½-4½5-41053246Major Div IIMajor Div I
4Gas Light II7½-1½3½-5½4½-4½x6½-2½4½-4½10226433Minor Div IMajor Div II
5Harrodian2½-6½4½-4½1½-7½7-2x3-61022636½3Major Div IMajor Div II
6Sperry4-5½-8½4-55-44-5x1021738½Major Div IIWithdrawn
* Rotrogen won the play-off 6-3.

MINOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Miles-Ostle Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Union Castle IIx33434361064036½8Minor Div IMajor Div II
2Bovrilx05431071237Minor Div IIMinor Div I
3Lensbury III36x43445410622387Minor Div IMinor Div I
4Aquarius3x35541062234½7Minor Div IIMinor Div I
5Great Western Railway II2123x3410523306Minor Div IIMinor Div I
6London Transport (CB) II233x431043333½Minor Div IMajor Div II
7Henletel3322x431033428Minor Div IMinor Div I
8PLA II221x510406304Minor Div IMinor Div I
9Sedgewick Collins321x431022624½3Minor Div IMinor Div I
10Athlon13212x61011823Minor Div IMinor Div II
11London and Lancashire II022½330x10028151Minor Div IMinor Div II

DIVISION II - Lacey Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Dunlopx42335451062237½7New*Minor Div I
2Colton2x4432231052331½6Minor Div IIMinor Div I
3London Transport (CB) III42x3341052331½6Minor Div IIMinor Div II
4Royal London2x4133410523306Minor Div IIMinor Div I
5Sainsbury32x426551051433½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
6Brymay33352x441043332½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
7Lensbury IV1433x321043330Minor Div IIMinor Div II
8Southern Railway II4423x3341043330½Minor Div IIWithdrawn
9Harrodian II233043x1310244264Minor Div IIMinor Div II
10Gas Light III21235x21021726Minor Div IIMinor Div II
11John Lewis II121234x1011821Minor Div IIMinor Div III

Division III - The Viscount Hambleden Cup
123456PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Great Western Railway IIIx2½-3½4-23-34-23½-2½1071238NewMinor Div II
2Stanhope2-4x3½-2½3-34-24½-1½1061331NewMinor Div II
3Union Castle III1½-4½5-1x5-12½-3½5-110604386NewMinor Div III
4Eagle Star Insurance3½-2½4½-1½2½-3½x1-54½-1½10523326NewMinor Div III
5London Co-op II2-41½-4½½-5½2-4x2-410307243NewMinor Div III
6Lyons II0-62½-3½½-5½1-52½-3½x10109171NewWithdrawn