LEAGUE TABLES 1951-52

MAJOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Morton Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Lensbury *x77587811100173½10Major Div IMajor Div I
2North Thames Gas *x4677786711100170½10Major Div IMajor Div I
3London and Lancashirex67691181261½Major Div IMajor Div I
4John Lewis25x58661180358½8Major Div IMajor Div I
5Union Castle23x4681161451Major Div IMajor Div I
6PLA4345x4687511524556Major Div IMajor Div I
7Rotrogen121x451133542Major Div IMajor Div I
8Railway Clearing House225x5461140740½4Major Div IMajor Div I
9Lyons23354x5511308413Major Div IMajor Div I
10London Transport (CB)12331454x611308373Major Div IMajor Div I
11L&NE Railway13312x1121836Major Div IMajor Div I
12Southern Railway½204343x11001127½0Major Div IWithdrawn
* Lensbury won the play-off 5½-3½

DIVISION II - League Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Great Western Railwayx636551080251½8Major Div IIMajor Div I
2Lensbury IIx48865510622547Major Div IIMajor Div II
3Essox558751061351½NewMajor Div II
4Dunlop54x2610604456Minor Div IMajor Div II
5Wiggins Teape147x571041542½Minor Div IIIMajor Div II
6London Transport (CB) II14x3410406424Major Div IIMajor Div II
7=London Co-op326x1032541½4Major Div IMajor Div II
Stanhope6142x61040641½4Minor Div IIMajor Div II
9North Thames Gas II333x010325404Major Div IIMajor Div II
10Union Castle II4439x31031644½Major Div IIMajor Div II
11Harrodian4456x1031641Major Div IIMajor Div II

MINOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Miles-Ostle Cup
12345678910PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1PLA IIx5443456981042Minor Div IMinor Div I
2Great Western Railway II1x54346961231½Minor Div IMinor Div I
3Colton21x3444961229½Minor Div IMajor Div II
4Royal London23x444359522316Minor Div IMinor Div I
5Bovril32x5565951335½Minor Div IMinor Div I
6Lensbury III½2x33449324244Minor Div IMinor Div I
7Aquarius½22213x454931523½Minor Div IMajor Div II
8Brymay2322132x469225253Minor Div IIMinor Div I
9Henletel1230212x911719Minor Div IMinor Div I
10Sedgewick Collins0011220½x900990Minor Div IWithdrawn

DIVISION II - Lacey Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Sainsburyx345451081141½Minor Div IIMinor Div I
2Thomas Cookx254510802408Minor Div IIIMajor Div II
3North Thames Gas III3x52431052331½6Minor Div IIMinor Div I
4Great Western Railway III41x4231051428½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
5Amalgamated Press212x510505295Minor Div IIIMinor Div I
6Harrodian II14x523241041529½Minor Div IIMinor Div I
7London Transport (CB) III241x3421041528Minor Div IIMinor Div I
8Athlon½2343x4341033427½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
9John Lewis II½2322x541031628Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
10Eagle Star Insurance314431x31023524½Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
11Lensbury IV112223x1011822Minor Div IIMinor Div II

Division III - The Viscount Hambleden Cup
1234567PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1L&NE Railway IIx1-54½-1½3-33½-2½3½-2½4-21273240½NewMinor Div II
2Railway Clearing House II1-5x2-43½-2½2½-3½3½-2½4½-1½12804408Minor Div IIIWithdrawn
3Great Western Railway IV2-44-2x3-32-44-24½-1½1272339½8Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
4Union Castle III4-22-42-4x3½-2½3½-2½3½-2½1262437½7Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
5Sainsbury II3-32½-3½2½-3½2-4x5-12-41241736½NewMinor Div II
6Stanhope II3-32-43-33½-2½4-2x4-212327304Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
7London Transport (CB) IV2-41½-4½2-42-41-56-0x122010282Minor Div IIIMinor Div II

NOVICES SECTION

12345678PWDLGamesPoints
1Thomas Cookx4½-1½4½-1½3-35-14-24½-1½5-114122057½13
2Brymay2½-3½x3-33½-2½2-43-36-06-01483353½
3John Lewis2½-3½1-5x6-04-22½-3½3½-2½4-214725478
4Amalgamated Press2-42-42-4x4-24½-1½4½-1½5-11472546½8
5Union Castle1-53-33-32-4x3-34-25-11445541
6Colton2-40-61-53-33-3x3-36-01435637½
7North Thames Gas3-32½-3½4-20-61-53½-2½x6-01432930½4
8Great Western Railway2-41½-4½1-52-43-32-46-0x14111222½