LEAGUE TABLES 1952-53

MAJOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Morton Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Lensburyx867511110071½11Major Div IMajor Div I
2John Lewis1x769861191165½Major Div IMajor Div I
3North Thames Gas3x788781171365½Major Div IMajor Div I
4Union Castle2x5661170454½7Major Div IMajor Div I
5PLA4x951161456Major Div IMajor Div I
6London and Lancashire0x6571161452½Major Div IWithdrawn
7Lyons21x6551151545Major Div IMajor Div I
8Great Western Railway23343x5561150644½5Major Div IIMajor Div I
9Railway Clearing House½0½x51122731½3Major Div IMajor Div I
10Rotrogen1134x51113736Major Div IMajor Div I
11London Transport (CRS)43244444x5111010401Major Div IMajor Div I
12L&NE Railway132434x1102931½1Major Div IMinor Div I

DIVISION II - League Cup
12345678910111213PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Essox666688612100271½10Major Div IIMajor Div I
2Harrodianx7435545651290363½9Major Div IIMajor Div I
3Aquarius32x668612903639Minor Div IMajor Div II
4London Co-op35x6466681281364Major Div IIMajor Div II
5Thomas Cook633x6541263359Minor Div IIMajor Div II
6Lensbury II35x556712624577Major Div IIMajor Div II
7Wiggins Teape43x54761243553Major Div IIMajor Div II
8Dunlop4334x61241752½Major Div IIMajor Div II
9Stanhope35345x4071241746Major Div IIMinor Div I
10Union Castle II11445x412408454Major Div IIMajor Div II
11Colton1435x61232744½4Minor Div IMajor Div II
12London Transport (CRS) II3333295x41223747Major Div IIMajor Div II
13North Thames Gas II41233235x121011361Major Div IIMajor Div II

MINOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Miles-Ostle Cup
12345678910111213PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1PLA IIx45461210025010Minor Div IMinor Div I
2Bovrilx½245561290344½9Minor Div IMinor Div I
3Brymay2x46612705447Minor Div IMinor Div I
4Sainsburyx6½3423612624417Minor Div IIMinor Div I
5Great Western Railway II0x52661270540½7Minor Div IMinor Div I
6Henletel141x261270538½7Minor Div IMinor Div I
7London Transport (AS)244x11141270535½7NewMinor Div I
8Lensbury III½235x51441261535½Minor Div IMinor Div I
9Royal London25x3451251638½Minor Div IMinor Div I
10Amalgamated Press2451x31251633½Minor Div IIMinor Div I
11London Transport (CRS) III10353x361233633½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
12North Thames Gas III10223x412111023Minor Div IIMinor Div II
13Harrodian II000000221302x12011110½Minor Div IIMinor Div II

DIVISION II - Lacey Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Great Western Railway III **x234545541191145½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
2Eagle Star Insurance **4x345561191144½Minor Div IIMinor Div I
3John Lewis II3x45534551182144½9Minor Div IIMajor Div II
4Athlon32x24241161435½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
5Sainsbury II214x224411605336Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
6Thomas Cook II114x3343551143433New *Minor Div II
7Stanhope II22343x433511344335Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
8Union Castle III½2232x51141631Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
9L&NE Railway II1123x3351123628Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
10Brymay II11333x1123627NewMinor Div II
11Lensbury IV211421½3x41131724½Minor Div IIMinor Div III
12London Transport (CRS) IV02211112x11001116½0Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
** Great Western Railway III won the play-off 4-2.
* denotes a team returning to the league.

Division III - The Viscount Hambleden Cup
1234567PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1John Lewis IIIx2-43-35-14-23½-2½4-21291246½NewMinor Div II
2Great Western Railway IV1½-4½x3½-2½5-13-35-14-212822459Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
3PLA III3½-2½3½-2½x5-16-03½-2½3-31273244New *Minor Div III
4Amalgamated Press II½-5½3-34-2x5½-½4½-1½3-31252532½6NewMinor Div III
5Bank Line2½-3½½-5½3-35½-½x1-54-212246284NewMinor Div III
6Union Castle IV2-42-42-41½-4½3-3x4-21231831NewWithdrawn
7Orient Line1-52-41-52-43-32-4x1203925NewWithdrawn
* denotes a team returning to the league.

NOVICES SECTION

123456PWDLGamesPoints
1Union Castlex1-54-24-23-31-51053235
2Colton2-4x4½-1½2½-3½2-42½-3½1051434½
3John Lewis0-62-4x4-26-03-31042430½5
4Esso3-33-32-4x6-04-21033428½
5Great Western Railway A3-31-51-56-0x3-31033425
6Great Western Railway B0-62-43-33-32-4x1024426½4