LEAGUE TABLES 1953-54

MAJOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Morton Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1North Thames Gas *x777781191170Major Div IMajor Div I
2Lensbury *x674971191171Major Div IMajor Div I
3John Lewis3x578871181267½Major Div IMajor Div I
4Union Castle24x54681161455½Major Div IMajor Div I
5PLAx6441153354Major Div IMajor Div I
6Lyons22x7471151550Major Div IMajor Div I
7Esso252432x811506475Major Div IIMajor Div I
8London Transport (CRS)2155x54761150644½5Major Div IMajor Div I
9Great Western Railway10154x1131736Major Div IMajor Div I
10Harrodian½355x4611308373Major Div IIMajor Div I
11Railway Clearing House221125x611308343Major Div IMinor Div I
12Rotrogen2333x11011027½½Major Div IWithdrawn
* North Thames Gas won the play-off 5-4.

DIVISION II - League Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1London Co-opx556656710100057½10Major Div IIMajor Div I
2John Lewis II4x54410703547Minor Div IIMajor Div II
3Lensbury II44x656561053249½Major Div IIMajor Div II
4Dunlop353x45661061347½Major Div IIMajor Div II
5Aquarius5x68641052349½6Major Div IIMajor Div II
6London Transport (CRS) II34x97481033451Major Div IIMajor Div II
7North Thames Gas II40x5510325384Major Div IIMajor Div II
8Colton4334x51031642½Major Div IIMajor Div II
9Thomas Cook3531244x661031638½Major Div IIMajor Div II
10Union Castle II4353x1021738Major Div IIMinor Div I
11Wiggins Teape233513x10109291Major Div IIMinor Div I

MINOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Miles-Ostle Cup
12345678910111213PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1PLA IIx344361292147½10Minor Div IMinor Div I
2L&NE Railway3x533451273244Major Div IMinor Div I
3Brymay2x434336441273242½Minor Div IMinor Div I
4Henletel12x364461271442½Minor Div IMinor Div I
5=Great Western Railway II23x36341263342Minor Div IMajor Div II
London Transport (AS)23x5343641263342Minor Div IMinor Div I
7Sainsbury31x334441253436½Minor Div IMinor Div I
8Amalgamated Press333½3x36451235437Minor Div IMinor Div I
9Royal London½323x31243532Minor Div IMajor Div II
10Bovril300333x5512345325Minor Div IMinor Div I
11Stanhope2023020x431222823½3Major Div IIMinor Div I
12Lensbury III22222212x122010262Minor Div IMinor Div II
13Eagle Star Insurance012021313x12021020½1Minor Div IIMinor Div II

DIVISION II - Lacey Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Athlonx3533645551073042½Minor Div IIMinor Div I
2North Thames Gas IIIx32441061332Minor Div IMinor Div II
3Stanhope II33x26125610523356Minor Div IIWithdrawn
4=L&NE Railway II1x33610523346Minor Div IIMinor Div II
Sainsbury II343x2624410523346Minor Div IIMinor Div II
6Great Western Railway III3404x611051429Minor Div IIMinor Div II
7John Lewis III02530x45341042428½5Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
8Thos Cook II2402x4210406284Minor Div IIMinor Div II
9Brymay II1241x31021724½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
10Harrodian II11232x41021722Minor Div IMinor Div II
11London Transport (CRS) III100252432x1021720½Minor Div IMinor Div II

Division III - The Viscount Hambleden Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1London Transport (CRS) IVx3445641091041Minor Div IIMinor Div III
2Colton II3x4454331073036½NewMinor Div II
3PLA III2x535651061338Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
4Esso II221x2454451060433½6NewMinor Div III
5Special Branch4x35551051437½NewMinor Div III
6John Lewis IV1233x335441034329½5NewWithdrawn
7Lensbury IV123x3½21032524½4Minor Div IIMinor Div III
8Union Castle III21½3x45310226263Minor Div IIMinor Div II
9Bank Line03121132x4410226213Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
10Amalgamated Press II3021212x61021724Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
11Great Western Railway IV211124320x1011818½Minor Div IIIMinor Div III

NOVICES SECTION

123456PWDLGamesPoints
1John Lewisx6-04½-1½4-23-33½-2½1061333
2Wiggins Teape4-2x5-13-33-33-31035229
3Great Western Railway B3½-2½3-3x2-43-33-310343305
4Aquarius6-02-42-4x2-44-21041532
5Esso2-43-30-61-5x4-21025326
6Great Western Railway A2½-3½5-13-34-23-3x10244304