LEAGUE TABLES 1959-60

MAJOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Morton Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Lensbury I *x87691192073½10Major Div IMajor Div I
2National Coal Board *x575778651192064½10Major Div IIMajor Div I
3North Thames Gas4x661181266Major Div IMajor Div I
4PLA2x646751170451½7Major Div IMajor Div I
5John Lewis4x6211425465Major Div IMajor Div I
6London Co-op13x34551142543½5Major Div IMajor Div I
7British & Commonwealth½26x461141646½Major Div IMajor Div I
8Esso½253x31140741½4Major Div IMajor Div I
9London Transport (CRS)1½355x511407374Major Div IMajor Div I
10British Drug Houses232743x51131741Major Div IIMajor Div I
11Lensbury II334464x1122745½3Major Div IMajor Div I
12Great Western Railway0434x1103837½Major Div IMinor Div I
* Lensbury I won the play-off 5½-3½

DIVISION II - League Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Central Electricityx4681081157½NewMajor Div I
2Bowatersx569551072154½8Major Div IIMajor Div I
3Harrodianx4761062253½7Major Div IIMajor Div II
4Lensbury III545x4583510703517Minor Div IMajor Div II
5John Lewis II335x46485.81051448.8Major Div IIMajor Div II
6CBS45x356351041540½NewMajor Div II
7London Co-op II036x55410406374Minor Div IWithdrawn
8Imperial Club11544x51031637Major Div IIMajor Div II
9North Thames Gas II42634x671030742½3Major Div IIMajor Div II
10Brymay31643x51021735Minor Div IMinor Div I
11Eastern Region Railway444524x1011838Minor Div IMajor Div II

MINOR SECTION

DIVISION I - Miles-Ostle Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Coltonx43465555541091046Minor Div IMinor Div I
2Railway Clearing House2x346451071238Minor Div IMinor Div I
3Wiggins Teape33x35561053236Major Div IMinor Div I
4Sainsbury23x33451053233Major Div IIMinor Div I
5Caribonum021x3444461051430½Minor Div IIMinor Div I
6London Transport (Chiswick)1133x2551042430½5Minor Div IMinor Div I
7Lensbury IV10324x44341042427½5Minor Div IIMinor Div I
8PLA II1222x31031626½Major Div IIMinor Div I
9Athlon1212123x431022623½3Minor Div IWithdrawn
10Bank Line110232x31012720½2Minor Div IMinor Div I
11London Transport (CRS) II2012½33x10028181Minor Div IMinor Div II

DIVISION II - Lacey Cup
12345678PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1London Electricx3½-2½2½-3½3-35-15-14½-1½4-214112156½12Major Div IMinor Div I
2Railway Clearing House II3-3x3-33-33-35-15-15-11485156½10½Minor Div IIMinor Div II
3Henletel2-42-4x3½-2½3-34½-1½4½-1½5-1148425210Minor Div IIMinor Div II
4Great Western Railway II2½-3½2½-3½3-3x5-11-56-05-11463550Minor Div IIMinor Div II
5PLA III2½-3½1-53-36-0x2½-3½6-04-214545467Minor Div IIMinor Div II
6Lensbury V2-43-31½-4½1½-4½2-4x1-53½-2½1451836½Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
7Escombe McGrath0-60-60-60-60-60-6x5-1142012142Minor Div IIWithdrawn
8Brymay II1-5½-5½1½-4½0-63-32-46-0x14111224½Minor Div IIMinor Div II

Division III - The Viscount Hambleden Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1National Coal Board IIx4335541192050½10Minor Div IVMajor Div II
2Royal London2x24554551190246½9Minor Div IVMinor Div II
3Sainsbury II34x4233251163236½Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
4London Midland Region32x3433511542417Minor Div IVMinor Div II
5Aquarius1123x545561161439Minor Div IIMinor Div II
6John Lewis III½1421x6260411506315Minor Div IIIMinor Div II
7Caribonum II12330x2461142530½5Minor Div IVMinor Div II
8Lensbury VI½324x3611326314Minor Div IVMinor Div III
9London Transport (CRS) III13½104x621131725Minor Div IIWithdrawn
10Esso II½½11630x041131722Minor Div IVMinor Div III
11Imperial Club II½1426x1130826½3Minor Div IVMinor Div III
12Balfour Beatty21½020042x1120916½2Minor Div IIIMinor Div III

Division IV - The Callender Cup
12345678910111213PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Glanvill Enthovenx333661293052½10½NewWithdrawn
2Bowring3x33431284045½10New *Minor Div III
3Benson3x2135551272345½8NewMinor Div III
4National Coal Board III3½x33341264240½8NewMinor Div III
5Abbey National34x5422541271442NewMinor Div III
6Bowaters II3531x343412543397NewMinor Div III
7Lensbury VII½2333x52441253436NewWithdrawn
8Special Branch132x260451241733New *Minor Div III
9Wiggins Teape II03½24214x30331224625½4New *Withdrawn
10London Electric II½½43403x00512327234Minor Div IIIMinor Div III
11London Midland Region II012666x321231834NewMinor Div IV
12Griffith United½122363x41222828½3NewMinor Div IV
13PLA IV12213142x12111023NewMinor Div IV
* denotes a team returning to the league.