LEAGUE TABLES 1980-81

DIVISION I - Morton Cup
12345678910111213PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1Central Electricity *x4659912101175½10½Division IDivision I
2Railways *5x56579129306910½Division IDivision I
3Post Office Ix5597129217310Division IDivision I
4Metropolitan Police44x655751281362½Division IDivision I
5North Thames Gas33x571263360Division IDivision I
6Eastern Knights4x65712705597Division IDivision I
7Lensbury I3x96871253459½Division IDivision I
8London Transport (LER)40x641243551Division IDivision I
9BP4443x5612327514Division IDivision I
10NALGO (Met District)04403x581232746½4Division IDivision I
11Post Office II223544x6512309423Division IIDivision I
12Lensbury II022413x612101128½1Division IIDivision II
13John Lewis0½223143x12001224½0Division IDivision II
* Central Electricity were declared Champions, although there is no report of a play-off.

DIVISION II - League Cup
123456789101112PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1BP II *x425631171351Division IIIDivision I
2Thistle *x5536466801171351Division IDivision I
3Railways II43x5854611623547Division IIIDivision II
4Metropolitan Police II63x34481162350½7Division IDivision II
5North Thames Gas II3535x56711704507Division IIDivision II
6Central Electricity II223x4581151545½Division IIDivision II
7Nathismus042x1151536Division IIDivision II
8PLA431x5841142546½5Division IIDivision II
9Fortlyon524443x451134442½5Division IIDivision II
10BOC23½4x51131736½Division IIDivision II
11Abbey National02000x41131729½Division IICasual
12Central Electricity III84334x11128352Division IIDivision III
* BP II won the play-off 5-3.

DIVISION III - Miles-Ostle Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1London Telecom Regionx63546710901539Division IVDivision II
2National Coal Boardx5510721438Division IIDivision II
3Metropolitan Police III1x44651063141½Division IIIDivision III
4PLA II3x41551051435½Division IIIWithdrawn
5IBM43x367210424385Division IIDivision III
6Central Electricity IV2234x504441050530½5Division IVDivision III
7London Transport (Chiswick)62x2621032533½4Division IIIDivision III
8Sainsbury3212175x210406324Division IIIDivision III
9Bowring1½20315x5510307253Division IIIDivision III
10Post Office III025352x31021727½Division IIIWithdrawn
11Stewart Wrightson324x1011825½Division IIIDivision IV

DIVISION IV - Lacey Cup
1234567891011PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1NALGO (Met District) IIx54353461082041½9Division IVDivision III
2Railways IIIx5344643610721418Division IVDivision III
3London Transport (LER) II11x4661070337½7Division IVDivision III
4Railways IVx433461052334½6Division VDivision IV
5London Postal Region232x34610424335Division VDivision IV
6=Metropolitan Police IV323½x3451033429Division IVDivision IV
Pacol23x561041529Division VDivision IV
8Allen & Overy103x5061041528Division IVDivision IV
9Babcock322231x351023527Division IIIWithdrawn
10John Lewis II23022163x61022627½3Division IIIWithdrawn
11Haden Young0000010010x10001020Division IVWithdrawn

DIVISION V - The Viscount Hambleden Cup
12345678910PWDLGamesPointsLast SeasonNext Season
1London Transport (CRS)x255659702377New *Division IV
2Western District (PO)x334545962135½7Division VDivision IV
3Alexander Howden Group43x333454954034½7Division IVDivision IV
4Railways V33x4669522356New *Division IV
5BP III132x44951330New *Division V
6Lensbury III3x545951328½Division VDivision V
7Post Office (Howland Street)221x5940523½4CasualDivision V
8Lensbury IV1112x3911720New *Division V
9Stone & Webster022022x910815½1Division VDivision V
10Fortlyon II11½0½113x901810½½Division VDivision V
* denotes a team returning to the league.

Casual Division
12345678PWDLGamesPointsBest 8
1National Coal Boardx3½/5½3/2½4/3½5/45/4128134434½
2Gillettex3/435/24/44/51072138½833½
3BP2½/½3/2x3/45/5½3½/3½1262439½733
4Lensbury3/3½3x3½/2½4½/3843127½27½
5Post Office2/2½1/43/22½/3½x2/41031626½23½
6London Transport (LER)1/22/21/½1½/3x4½/41021721½20
7Eastern Knights1/22/12½/2½4/21½/2x1010920½118½
8John Lewis½x2101414
Some teams played both home and away matches, hence two scores appear in some columns.